Photos that may not have been on here before.

This forum is for all posts that do not fit into any of the other sections. First port of call for a new subject.
Digger
Member
Member
Posts: 167
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2013 10:28 am

#2903 Re: Photos that may not have been on here before.

Post by Digger »

parabuild wrote:
Thu Jan 03, 2019 6:26 pm
I had been looking on Google Street View and that seemed a likely location although Norm "flipping" the picture confused things (It was the right way round to start with Norm). Here is the current Street ViewCapture3.JPG
I flipped the picture, not Norm. The train looks to be running "wrong line".
If a train is gong from right to left it is nearest to you. If it is going from left to right it is on the line the furthest away. Stand on any railway station and you will see what I mean. Trains tend to pass each other on the same side that cars do.
The only time a train woud run "wrong line" is if there were works going on and then it would be going under caution and not batting along.



parabuild
Member
Member
Posts: 155
Joined: Thu May 01, 2014 7:28 pm

#2904 Re: Photos that may not have been on here before.

Post by parabuild »

I can see what you mean Digger but the photo is not really clear enough to see which track it is running on. The street view however, clearly shows which way round the picture should be. Look also at the tender and zoom into the image. Not distinct I admit but it looks like the early BR coat of arms in which the lion should be facing to the right as it appears to in the first version of the photo.


David Easton

R. Stephenson-Smythe

#2905 Re: Photos that may not have been on here before.

Post by R. Stephenson-Smythe »

IMG_992779639936.jpeg
IMG_992779639936.jpeg (59.63 KiB) Viewed 2262 times



Digger
Member
Member
Posts: 167
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2013 10:28 am

#2908 Re: Photos that may not have been on here before.

Post by Digger »

parabuild wrote:
Fri Jan 04, 2019 12:52 pm
I can see what you mean Digger but the photo is not really clear enough to see which track it is running on. The street view however, clearly shows which way round the picture should be. Look also at the tender and zoom into the image. Not distinct I admit but it looks like the early BR coat of arms in which the lion should be facing to the right as it appears to in the first version of the photo.
Fair enough. I admit I got it wrong, its just that it did not look right. :? :oops:
Streetview cleary shows that.

Norm can delete the flipped picture to save space if he wants to.



R. Stephenson-Smythe

#2909 Re: Photos that may not have been on here before.

Post by R. Stephenson-Smythe »

Chinley North 1955.jpg
Chinley North 1955.jpg (78.53 KiB) Viewed 2246 times



parabuild
Member
Member
Posts: 155
Joined: Thu May 01, 2014 7:28 pm

#2910 Re: Photos that may not have been on here before.

Post by parabuild »

There's no question about that location. No doubt that's a London express having nine coaches.
Is that a pub on the other side of the bridge?


David Easton

R. Stephenson-Smythe

#2911 Re: Photos that may not have been on here before.

Post by R. Stephenson-Smythe »

Hi David,

The pub was the Crown and Mitre.

R. S-S



parabuild
Member
Member
Posts: 155
Joined: Thu May 01, 2014 7:28 pm

#2912 Re: Photos that may not have been on here before.

Post by parabuild »

I see that it has gone the way of so many pubs and been converted into apartments. It's one that I never visited and didn't even know about. Too late now !
crown and mitre.jpeg
crown and mitre.jpeg (49.52 KiB) Viewed 2233 times


David Easton

parabuild
Member
Member
Posts: 155
Joined: Thu May 01, 2014 7:28 pm

#2914 Re: Photos that may not have been on here before.

Post by parabuild »

My watercolour painting of the arches at Chapel Milton
Attachments
Chapel Milton Arches.jpg
Chapel Milton Arches.jpg (675.86 KiB) Viewed 2209 times


David Easton

parabuild
Member
Member
Posts: 155
Joined: Thu May 01, 2014 7:28 pm

#2915 Re: Photos that may not have been on here before.

Post by parabuild »

These two studies in watercolour are of the George Hotel and the Old Clubhouse in Buxton. The George at the rear of the Crescent has been converted into apartments and the building is in good order. This doorway however, was forgotten when the building was renovated and in its crumbling condition is the only reminder of the original purpose.
Attachments
Old Courthouse Buxton.jpg
Old Courthouse Buxton.jpg (126.59 KiB) Viewed 2066 times
George Hotel Buxton.jpg
George Hotel Buxton.jpg (124.93 KiB) Viewed 2066 times


David Easton

parabuild
Member
Member
Posts: 155
Joined: Thu May 01, 2014 7:28 pm

#2916 Re: Photos that may not have been on here before.

Post by parabuild »

This watercolour painting needs no explanation or title.
Attachments
Mechanics.jpg
Mechanics.jpg (138.37 KiB) Viewed 2065 times


David Easton

parabuild
Member
Member
Posts: 155
Joined: Thu May 01, 2014 7:28 pm

#2917 Re: Photos that may not have been on here before.

Post by parabuild »

Two Furness Vale farms. The crumbling barn is in a field just below Ringstones and owned by Mr Cowan of Kettleshulme. The dead tree and farm cart are at Diglee Farm, just over the hill.
Attachments
ringstones barn.jpg
ringstones barn.jpg (129.21 KiB) Viewed 2064 times
diglee.jpg
diglee.jpg (120.29 KiB) Viewed 2064 times


David Easton

R. Stephenson-Smythe

#2918 Re: Photos that may not have been on here before.

Post by R. Stephenson-Smythe »

Very lovely photos, David.

An absolute credit to you.

As regards to the George Hotel and George Mansions: The Mansions are an absolute dump, yes an absolute dump. They were, originally built as Gentlemen's apartments and were double the size of most apartments in Buxton. They have been deliberately allowed to fall into disrepair by the current owner who would seem to specialise in such practices in order to get a local authority grant. It is now occupied by foreign workers who are 'employed' on refurbishing the Crescent. Witness another property on Fairfield Road where you will see pigeons flying in and out; an eyesore ripe for a grant.
I could give you names but you are a great researcher in your own right.
As regards to the George Hotel: this was last owned by Mike Jordan and was closed down many years ago. It is now used as an office for the refurbishment of parts of the Crescent if not all of it. It will never open again as a pub.

R. S-S



parabuild
Member
Member
Posts: 155
Joined: Thu May 01, 2014 7:28 pm

#2957 Re: Photos that may not have been on here before.

Post by parabuild »

Furness Vale History Society has recently acquired this postcard depicting the original proposal for St. John's Church, Furness Vale. The design from 1910 was by R. Bassnett Preston, an ecclesiastical architect based in the Diocesan Chambers, Manchester.
Although the church was built as designed, the tower was truncated, there being insufficient funds for its completion. St. Johns was dedicated in March 1912. The postcard from A. Harrop, invites Mrs Barclay to attend a meeting at Hobson's Confectioner's at Newtown to discuss a social.
Attachments
st-j-2-comp.jpg
st-j-2-comp.jpg (105.75 KiB) Viewed 2070 times
st-j-1.jpg
st-j-1.jpg (83.44 KiB) Viewed 2070 times


David Easton

buggyite
Member
Member
Posts: 66
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2013 6:18 pm
Location: Bugsworth

#2968 Re: Photos that may not have been on here before.

Post by buggyite »

parabuild wrote:
Mon Jan 07, 2019 2:44 pm
I see that it has gone the way of so many pubs and been converted into apartments. It's one that I never visited and didn't even know about. Too late now !
The back of this pub became the front, and vice versa when the railway was built, as the Hayfield to Chapel road was diverted to go under the new railway bridge at New Smithy, then parallel to the railway to approximately where the signal box is, where the original route is regained.The original route went off to the left opposite Philip Heyworth's garage, along the still extant lane and in a virtual straight line across where the railway was built.
This picture shows the original pub front (now at the back) , the new front being put in when the brewery that owned it did a refurbishment, probably in the early 1900s. I am not sure if it was always a Frederic Robinson's establishment or if had been a Bells pub initially. I don't remember the beer being kept particularly well, so rarely went in.



Post Reply Previous topicNext topic