Sitemap

Follow us on Twitter
FERNILEE WESLEYAN REGISTER OF BAPTISMS

Commencing 18 July 1875

1875
Jul 18 George son James Hall & Dorothy Elizabeth Williamson of Fernilee b. 14 Mar.
Jul 18 Charles son John & Hannah Ann Sayer of Whaley Bridge Ches b. 16 Jun.
Jul 18 Ellen dau James & Hannah Wilson of Fernilee b. 26 Mar 1874.
Nov 14 John Taylor son Joseph Srigley & Elizabeth Taylor of parish of Hope b. Sep 12.
Nov 14 George William son George & Mary Ann Steele of Fernilee b. Aug 22.
Nov 14 Elizabeth Bagshaw dau Charles & Margaret Bagshaw of Whaley Bridge Derbys.

1876
Oct 22 Henrietta dau James Hall & Dorothy Elizabeth Williamson of Fernilee b. Jul 20.
Oct 22 Edwin son James Alma & Alice Arnfield of Horwich End Ches b. 7 Sep.
Oct 25 Albert son James & Hannah Wilson of Top Lodge Fernilee b. 21 Dec 1875.

1877
Oct 3 Harold son Jonathan & Rosanna Jodrell of Fernilee b. 14 Aug.
Oct 10 Sarah Edith dau John & Hannah Ann Sayer of Whaley Bridge b. 17 Aug.

1878
Sep 29 Edith Mary dau John Joseph & Mary Elizabeth Eadson of Whaley Bridge b. 15 Aug.
Nov 24 Herbert son James Alma & Alice Arnfield of Horwich End b. 22 Aug.

1879
Jan 8 Edith dau James & Hannah Wilson of Fernilee b. 15 Aug 1878.
Apr 19 Agnes Margaret dau Jonathan & Rosanna Jodrell of Fernilee of 21 Feb.
May 4 James son Samuel & Ann Bagshaw of Horwich End b. 10 Mar.
Jul 2 Joseph son Charles & Elizabeth Moss of High Level Whaley Bridge b. 12 Jul 1875.
Jul 2 Percival Ballantine son Thomas William & Mary Ann Weekes of Horwich Whaley Bridge b. 28 Apr.
Jul 18 Arthur son Charles & Hannah Sims of Foulds Fernilee b. 26 Oct 1873.
(Above entry struck through – “See entry in Register in Minister’s house Whaley.)
Jul 18 Mary Ann dau Charles & Hannah Sims of Foulds Fernilee b. Jul 1877.
Jul 18 Hannah dau Charles & Hannah Sims of Fould Fernilee b. 14 Jul 1879.
Sep 13 Clara Anne dau Charles & Elizabeth Bagshaw of Fernilee b. 14 Aug.

1881
Dec 14 Mary Ann dau Thomas & Sarah Ann Bennett of Fernilee b. 1 Nov.

1883
Mar 14 Frank son Donald & Sarah Jane Sherwood of Fernilee b. 3 Feb.
Jun 6 Mary dau Samuel & Elizabeth Depledge of Fernilee b. 2 May.

1884
May 7 Lilian dau Jonathan & Rosanna Jodrell of Fernilee b. 9 Feb.
Jul 2 Annie dau Samuel & Elizabeth Depledge of Folds Fernilee b. 19 Apr.

1888
Jun 11 Nellie dau John & Eliza Bennett of Fernilee b. 2 Nov 1887.
Jun 11 Clara dau Samuel & Elizabeth Depledge of Fernilee b. 23 Apr.

1889
Oct 30 Beatrice dau Dugald & Sarah Jane Sherwood of Fernilee b. Sep 17.

1890
Oct 29 Joseph son John & Eliza Bennett of Fernilee b. 13 Aug.

1891
Jun 10 Ida dau Jonathan & Rosannah Jodrell of Fernilee b. 25 Mar 1890.
Jun 10 Robert Duglas son Dugald & Jane Sherwood of Fernilee b. 7 Apr.
Jun 10 Joseph son William & Harriet Lomas of Brown Hill Fernilee b. 16 Sep 1890.

1892
Sep 14 Violette dau Jonathan & Rosanna Jodrell of Fernilee b. 10 Jun.
Sep 14 Florence dau Joseph & Emily Bennett of Fernilee b. 16 Aug.

1895
Dec 5 Sarah Olive dau John & Hannah Sherwood of Fernilee b. 20 May.

1896
Nov 5 John son John & Martha Redfern of White Hall, c. Derby two months.
Nov 5 Sarah Alice dau John & Sarah Hibbert of Wain Stones co. Derby 1 month.
Sep 13 Clara dau James & Amy Elizabeth Critchlow of Taxal b. 21 Apr.
Dec 13 Herbert son John William & Annie Maria Richardson of Whaley Bridge b. 28 Oct.
Dec 17 Sydney son James & Hannah Boothby of Fernilee of 13 Aug 1895.

1897
Feb 25 Arthur son John & Mary Gough of Fernilee of 2 Jan.
Sep 9 Winifred dau Joseph & Emily Bennett of Fernilee b. 30 Jul.

1899
Jan 26 Ada dau John & Mary Redfern of Fernilee b. 28 Feb 1891.
Jan 26 Leonard son John & Mary Redfern of Fernilee b. 24 Apr 1892.
Jan 26 Alice dau John & Martha Redfern of Fernilee b. 6 Nov 1898.
Jun 15 Annie dau William & Clara Boothby of Fernilee b. 11 May 1895.
Jun 15 George son William & Clara Boothby of Fernilee b. 7 Feb 1897.
Jun 15 Frances dau William & Clara Boothby of Fernilee b. 9 Mar.
Sep 7 Bessie dau Joseph & Emily Bennett of Fernilee b. 2 Sep.

1900
Sep 6 Alfred Duncan son Charles Matthew & Nellie West of Fernilee b. 2 Aug.
Sep 6 Lily dau James & Hannah Boothby of Fernilee b. 27 Jan 1899.
Nov 25 Alfred son Samuel & Sarah Shaw of Fernilee b. 20 Oct.

1901
Mar 28 Samuel son John & Martha Redfern of Fernilee b. 30 Jan.
Apr 25 Hannah Wright dau Thomas & Ruth Shuker of Fernilee b. 15 Mar.
Jun 23 Doris Irene dau Harry & Marguerite Hannah Southern of Middlewood b. 23 May.
Sep 9 James son James & Mary Lomas of Fernilee b. Aug.

1902
Jun 12 Elizabeth dau Charles Matthew & Nellie West of Fernilee b. 11 Dec 1901.
Jun 12 Wilfred son William & Clara Ellen Boothby of Fernilee b. 14 Apr.
Sep 4 Mary Beatrice dau James & Hannah Boothby of Fernilee b. 8 Aug.

1903
Jan 8 Ruth dau Robert Dickinson & Ruth James of Fernilee b. 15 Dec 1902.
Mar 15 Catherine Sarah dau James & Mary Lomas of Fernilee b. 9 Feb.
May 28 Edith dau Harry & Margaret Anne Southern of Middlewood b. 31 Mar.

1904
Oct 25 Maggie dau Frederic & Rachel Heapy of Fernilee b. 7 Aug.

1905
Jan 19 Arthur son Joseph & Emily Bennett of Fernilee b. 4 Dec 1904.
Apr 13 George son James & Mary Emily Lomas of Fernilee b. 18 Mar.

1907
Mar 28 John son James & Mary Lomas of Fernilee b. 30 Jan.
May 5 Arthur son John & Martha Redfern of Horwich End Whaley Bridge b. 26 Mar.
May 5 Fred son William & Clara Boothby of Fernilee of 22 Feb 1906.
Jun 20 May dau Richard & Agnes Beard of Fernilee b. 18 May.

1908
Sep 10 Edith Annie dau Albert & Clara Joinson of Whaley Bridge.

1909
Jan 10 Bessie dau James & Mary Lomas of Woodland View Fernilee b. 21 Oct 1908.
Apr 8 Fred son Richard & Agnes Beard of Fernilee Cottages Fernilee b. 12 Feb.
Aug 5 Arthur son William & Clara Ellen Boothby of Fernilee Cottages Fernilee b. 4 Mar.
Dec 12 Thomas Alfred son John Thomas & Agnes Margaret Woodward of Buxton Road
Horwich End b. 12 Aug 1903.

1910
Sep 8 Ethell dau James & Gertrude Sherwood of Woodland View Fernilee b. 17 Aug.

1912
May 30 Irene Marion dau Albert & Lillian Goddard of Oak View Fernilee b. 5 Apr.

1913
Jan 16 Sydney son James & Mary Ann Boothby of Cottages Fernilee b. 8 Sep 1912.
Aug 7 Dorothy Isabel dau Robert Dickinson & Ruth James of Buxton Road Fernilee b. 18 Jun.

1914
May 7 Hannah dau James & Mary Ann Boothby of Fernilee b. 14 Apr.
Aug 30 Doris Irene dau Herbert & Grace Ellen Hill of Shallcross Mill b. 9 Aug.

1915
Feb 4 James son Richard & Agnes Beard of Fernilee b. 7 Dec 1914.
Apr 22 George Edward son John & Sarah Howe of 10 Goyt Road Whaley Bridge b. 5 Mar.
Sep 30 Vera dau Percy & Nellie Collier of Shallcross Mill, Fernilee b. 21 Jul.

1916
Feb 3 Kathleen dau James & Gertrude Sherwood of Shady Oak Inn Fernilee b. 6 Dec 1915.
Mar 2 Mary dau Albert & Avis Elizabeth Warren of Fernilee Farm Fernilee b. 29 Jan.
Sep 28 William son James & Mary Lomas of Woodland View Fernilee b. 15 Aug 1916.

1917
Dec 27 James son James Lomas & Sophia Raven of Oak View Fernilee b. 5 Oct.
Dec 27 Mary dau Richard & Agnes Beard of Shady Oak Cottages Fernilee b. 29 Oct.

1918
Oct 17 Greta dau Percy & Nellie Collier of Shallcross Mill Horwich End Wheley Bridge b. 8 Sep.
Oct 17 Margaret dau John & Tamah Clayton of Shaw Stile Farm Fernilee b. 23 Aug.

1919
Jan 16 Harold son James & Mary Ann Boothby of Fernilee Cottages Fernilee 16 May 1918.
Jan 16 Mary dau William & Letitia Simpson of Top Lodge Fernilee b. 9 Mar 1918.
Jun 5 James Alan son James & Gertrude Sherwood of The Shady Oak Inn Fernilee b. 1 May.

1920
Mar 4 John Charles son John & Margaret Lomas of 29 Buxton Road Whaley Bridgde b. 26 Jan.
Jul 8 Phyllis Annie dau Harold & Henrietta Warren of Toll Bar House Fernilee b. 16 May.
Oct 28 Ruth dau John & Tamah Clayton of Shaw Style Farm Fernilee b. 18 aug.

1921
Nov 13 Margaret dau William & Sarah Wild of Lane Head Farm Fernilee b. 7 Oct.

1922
Sep 3 Margerie dau Albert & Florence Vere of Ollerenshaw Cottages Whaley Briddge b. 19 Jul.
Dec 24 George son Nancy Thompson of Chinley born at Fernilee Cottages 16 Sep.

1923
Mar 22 Annie dau of John & Hannah Wild born at Overhill Farm Fernilee 25 May 1922.
Aug 30 Edith dau John & Tamah Clayton of Shaw Style Ferm Fernilee b. 24 Jul.

1924
Feb 21 John son John & Alice Bennett of Woodbine Cottages New Road Whaley Bridge b. 18 Jan.
Jun 8 Benie dau Harold & Henrietta Warren of Toll Bar Fernilee b. 2 Apr.
Nov 15 Alfred son James & Mary Ann Boothby of Fernilee Cottages b. 23 Oct

1925
May 3 Barbara Mary dau Sydney & Lillian Boothby of 24 Goyt Road Whaley Briddge b. 5 Apr.
Jun 7 Ralph son John & Tamah Clayton of Shaw Style Farm Fernilee b. 6 May.
Oct 5 Joan dau Albert & Florence Vere of Ollerenshaw Cottages Chapel Road Whaley Bridge b. 1 Sep.

1927
Mar 13 Irene dau Charles & Nellie Wilson of Bowstone View Chapel Road Whaley Bridge b. 13 Jan.
Mar 13 Maurice son Bob & May Maria Longden of Higher Bings Whaley Bridge b. 7 Jan.
Jan 13 Fred son Fred & Agatha Beatrice Adelaide Bagshaw of Far End Cottages Fernilee b. 30 Nov 1926.
Aug 21 John son John & Tamah Clayton of Shaw Style Farm Fernilee b. 18 Jul.
Oct 13 John Robert son Fred & Hannah Hodgson of Upper Hall Farm Fernilee b. 16 Aug 1927.
Oct 30 George son James & Sarah Ellen Etchells of Upper Hall Farm Fernilee b. 16 Aug.

1928
Feb 19 Jean Mary dau Alfred Duncan & Emily Christina West of Market Street Whaley Bridge b. 28 Nov.
Feb 19 Kenneth James son Walter & Elizabeth Brocklehurst of 33 Redhouse Lane Bredbury Stockport b. 29 Dec 1927.
Apr 5 Marjorie dau Sydney & Lillie Boothby of Fernilee Cottages Fernilee b. 28 Feb.
Jul 5 Norah dau Harold & Henrietta Warren of Toll Bar Fernilee b. 16 May.

1929
Mar 24 Gladys dau George William & May Hinde 8 Council House Macclesfield Road Whaley Bridge b. 4 Feb.
Apr 14 Richard son Fred & Hannah Hodgson of Upper Hall Farm Fernilee b. 14 Jan.
Jun 2 Neil West son George William & Eunice Mary Broadhead of York Terrace Kettleshulme b. 12 Apr.
Oct 27 Geoffrey Alwyn son Joseph Alwyn & Ada Moss of 6 Horwich View Horwich End b. 21 Sep.

1930
Jan 19 Maud dau Matthew James & Hilda West of Council House Buxton Road Fernilee b. 28 Nov 1929.
Jun 22 Margaret dau George William & May Hinde of 8 Council Houses Macclesfield Road Whaley Bridge
b. 18 May
Jul 14 Margaret dau Arnold & Jessie Belfield of The Bungalow Fernilee b. 9 Jun.
Sep 14 Gordon Edward son Fred & Helen Hill of 69 Macclesfield Road Whaley Bridge b. 17 Aug.
Dec 14 Dorothy dau of Albert & Florence Vere of Chapel Road Whaley Bridge b. 24 Oct. Baptized at
home on account of illness.

1931
Jul 12 Eric William son George William & May Hinde of 8 Taxal Estate Macclesfield Road Whaley Bridge
b. 13 Jun.
Sep 20 Harold Edward son John William & Annie Ormerod of 35 Macclesfield Road, Whaley Bridge b. 5 Aug.

1932
Jan 10 Charles Frederick son Matthew James & Hilda West of Council Houses Buxton Road Whaley Bridge b.18 Nov.
Jan 31 Gerald son Jessie Higginbotham of Council Houses Macclesfield Road Whaley Bridge b. 18 Nov

1931
Jun 30 Arthur son Sydney & Lillie Boothby of 4 Fernilee Cottages Fernilee b. 16 May.
Jul 10 Marjorie dau John & Tamah Clayton of Council Houses Buxton Road Whaley Bridge b. 22 May.

1933
Jul 16 Malcolm Keith son Harry & Maggie Broadhead of 52 Oak Terrace Macclesfield Road Whaley
Bridge b. 22 May.
Jul 16 Percy Duncan son Alfred Duncan & Emily Christina West of Beech View Whaley Bridge b. 10 Apr.
Oct 19 Alan son Sydney & Lillie Boothby of Paddock Lane Whaley Bridge b. 23 Sep.

1934
Jan 7 Joyce Evelyn dau Arthur & Ida Evelyn Spencer of Chapel Road Whaley Bridge b. 19 Nov.
May 24 Henry Cyril son Henry & Winifred Lupton of Oaken End Farm Taxal b. 24 May.
Oct 4 Joan dau John & Hannah Wild of Overhill Farm Fernilee b. 6 Jul.
Dec 20 William son William & Frances Mary Lomas of Ollerenshaw Wood Chapel Road Whaley Bridge b.
8 Sep 1921.

1935
Mar 7 George son George Henry & Mary Shuker of Elnor Lane Head Farm Whaley Bridge b. 27 Jan.
Sep 8 George son James Edward Lomas & Mary Fletcher of Oak View Fernilee b. 25 Dec 1933.
Sep 8 Frank son James Edward Lomas & Mary Fletcher of Oak View Fernilee b. 18 Jul 1935.
Sep 22 Graham son Edward Thomas & Jessie May Hallam of 59 Council Houses Fernilee b. 27 Jul.

1936
May 28 Norman Bennett son John Hope & Frances Ellen Warren of Brink Farm Bollington b. 17 Dec 1935.
Jun 21 Rodney Edwin son Joseph Alwyn & Ada Moss of 9 New Horwich Whaley Bridge b. 29 Apr.

1937
Jan 3 Dorothy dau John Charles & May Lowe of 3 Elworth Cottages Whaley Bridge b. 17 Nov 1936.
May 9 Gwenneth dau Leonard & Doris Winifred Copeland of Woodland View Fernilee b. 2 Apr.
May 9 Raymond son Arthur & Rachel Mary Bennett of 2 Caldene Terrace Whaley Bridge b. 17 Apr 1937.

1938
Jun 12 Barbara Mary dau John Charles & May Lowe of 39 Sunny Bank Whaley Bridge b. 27 Apr.
Jul 31 Alan son Edward & Maggie Crowley of Canal Buildings Marple b. 15 Jun.
Oct 6 Nellie dau James & Kathleen West of 16 Council Houses Buxton Road Whaley Bridge b. 11 Sep
Dec 4 Evelyn Mary dau Fred & Hannah Hodgson of Cliff Farm Lyme Handley Whaley Bridge b. 7 Aug

1939
Jan 15 Eric son Robert Stanley & Hilda Sidebottom of 1 Elnor Avenue Whaley Bridge b. 10 Dec 1938.
Jul 6 Avril dau Arthur & Rachael Mary Bennett of 2 Caldene Terrace Whaley Bridge b. 1 Apr.

1940
May 19 Joyce dau John & Evelyn Lomas of Higher House Charlesworth Road Furness Vale b. 16 Mar
Jun 30 Beryl dau John Charles & Mary Lowe of 39 Sunny Bank Macclesfield Road Whaley Bridge b. 17 May.
Jul 28 John son John Ashworth & Minnie Burton of 31 Bridge Street New Mills b. 26 Apr.
Jul 28 Michael son John Ashmore & Minnie Burton of 31 Bridge Street New Mills b. 26 Apr.
Sep 1 May dau George Henry & Mary Shuker of Elnor Lane Farm Fernilee b. 17 Jul.
Dec 1 Leonard son George & May Derrick of 12 Elnor Avenue Whaley Bridge b. 14 Oct.

1942
Aug 23 Roy son Arthur & Rachel Bennett of 2 Caldene Terrace Whaley Bridge b. 12 May.

1943
Jun 27 Valerie Anne dau Roy & Gertrude Ellen Jones of Chapel Road Whaley Bridge b. 8 May.
Sep 12 Ronald Ernest son Ernest & Phyllis Ball of 49 Macclesfield Road Whaley Bridge b. 6 Aug.
Oct 3 Barry son Edward & Maggie Crawley of 2 Emley Street Marple b. 17 Aug.
Nov 7 Harold Roy son John Charles & Bessie Lomas of Woodview Café Fernilee b. 6 Sep.

1945
Feb 18 John Richard son John Charles & Mary Lowe of 39 Macclesfield Road Whaley Bridge b. 2 Jan.
Oct 21 Brian Harold son Ernest & Phyllis Ball of 49 Macclesfield Road Whaley Bridge b. 9 Aug.

1946
Jun 23 Doreen Margaret dau John Charles & Bessie Lomas of 16 Vaughan Road Whaley Bridge b. 9 Jan.

1947
Feb 2 Leslie son George & Mary Derrick of 2 Elnor Avenue Whaley Bridge b. 28 Dec 1946.
Jun 22 Margaret dau Harold & Mary Bennett of 5 Fernilee Cottages Fernilee b. 25 Apr.
Jun 22 Graham Ralph son Roy & Gertrude Jones of 49 Chapel Road Whaley Bridge b. 28 Apr.
Aug 24 William Howard son Charles Raymond & Annie Hickson of 2 Elnor Avenue Whaley Bridge b. 22 Jul.

1948
Apr 11 Pamela dau John & Evelyn Jones of Shady Oak Cottages Fernilee b. 29 Feb.

1949
Jul 10 Beryl Mary dau Gordon Raymond & Margaret Beryl Plant of Fernilee b. 8 Apr.

1950
Jan 1 Marjorie Jean dau Arthur William & Barbara Mary Middleton of 2 Paddock Lane Whaley Bridge b. 13 Nov 1949.
Jun 8 Warren John son Jack Wyld & Norah Lockett of 11 Lower Macclesfield Road Whaley Bridge b. 14 Apr.
Jul 9 Hazel dau Sydney & Alice Ashton of 4 Shawcross Avenue Whaley Bridge b. 3 May.

1951
Jun 24 Brendan Paul son Arthur Roy & Elizabeth Wilson of 12 Shawcross Avenue Whaley Bridge b. 12 Mar.
Aug 12 David son Harold & Mary Bennett of 20 Ferndale Avenue Woodsmoor Lane Stockport b. 25 Apr.
Aug 29 Roy son Fred & Ferdinanda Bagshaw of Far End Cottages Fernilee of 6 Jul.

1952
Jan 6 Stuart James son James Lawrence & Doreen Elizabeth King of 41 Elnor Lane Whaley Bridge b. 28 Nov.

1953
Mar 8 Robert son Robert & Alethea Bennett of Wyversley Hall Farm High Lane b. 23 Jan.
May 20 David William son Jack Wyld & Nora Lockett of 26 Shallcross Avenue Whaley Bridge b. 29 Oct 1952.
Oct 7 Susan Elizabeth dau Frank & Phyllis Annie Turnock of 4 Trunk Road Hove Hants b. 19 Jun.
Nov 29 Elizabeeth Anne dau Gordon Francis & Sylvia Goddard of 2 Taxal View Fernilee b. 9 Sep.

1954
Jan 10 Richard son Fred & Madge Beard of 57 Buxton Road Whaley Bridge b. 6 Dec.
Jan 10 Sandra dau Arthur & Vera Hambleton of 19 Shallcross Avenue Whaley Bridge b. 3 Nov 1953.
May 2 Patricia Anne dau Harold Alexander & Hilda Critchlow of 3 Shawcross Avenue Whaley Bridge b.8 Mar.
May 2 Paul Andrew son John & Barbara Smith of 8 Shawcross Avenue Whaley Bridge b. 15 Feb.
Oct 3 Christine Elizabeth dau George Henry Lloyd & Edith May Moss of 1 Elnor Avenue Whaley Bridge b. 10 Jun.

1955
Aug 14 Margaret Ann dau Robert & Alethea Bennett of Higher Birchenough Farm Mellor b. 1 Jun.
Sep 18 Yvonne dau Frank & Jessie Smith of 7 Shallcross Avenue Whaley Bridge b. 9 Aug.

1956
Jan 15 Edwin son Edwin & Doris Cooper of 3 Canal Road Furness Vale b. 3 Dec 1955.
Jan 18 Stephen son Fred & Ferdinanda Bagshaw of Far End Fernilee Whaley Bridge b. 8 Nov 1955.
Jan 18 Martin son Gordon & Sylvia Goddard of 2 Taxal View Fernilee b. 8 Nov 1955.
Nov 4 Nigel Francis son Walter & Joan Jennings of 31 New Road Horwich End Whaley Bridge b. 2 Sep.
Apr 23 William Patrick son John & Barbara Smith of 8 Shawcross Avenue Whaley Bridge.

1959
Jan 11 Colin son Edwin & Doris Cooper of 3 Canal Row Furness Vale b. 23 Oct 1958.
Apr 22 Robert Henry son George Henry & Enid Thompson of 10 Shallcross Avenue Elnor Lane Whaley Bridge b. 19 Oct 1958.
Apr 22 Margaret Ann dau Stanley & Edith Mary Bayley of 30 Shallcross Avenue Elnor Lane Whaley Bridge b. 7 Nov 1958.
Apr 26 Janet dau George & Sheila Annette Lomas-Fletcher of 63 Buxton Road Whaley Bridge b. 7 Jan.
Dec 27 Andrew George son George & Dorothy Shuker of Elnor Lane Farm Fernilee b. 21 Oct.

1960
May 22 Christine Anne dau Philip & Lesley Grace Halsall of Oak Tree Cottages Fernilee b. 18 Oct 1958.
Jul 10 Keith son John Robert & Constance Muriel Hodgen of Golden Springs Mellor Road New Mills b. 27 Mar.
Jul 10 Linda dau Thomas Ivan & Evelyn Mary Butler of Cliff Farm Lyme Handley Whaley Bridge b. 29 May.
Sep 4 Russell son Arthur & Vera Hambleton of 19 Shallcross Avenue Whaley Bridge b. 4 Jun.
Sep 4 Carol dau Edwin & Doris Cooper of 3 Canal Row Furness Vale b. 20 May.
Dec 11 Edward son Robert & Alethea Bennett of Higher Birchenough Farm Mellor b. 23 Sep.

1961
Apr 2 Gillian Anne dau Peter John & Barbara Mary Waller of Far End Cottage Fernilee b. 21 Feb.
Jun 25 Jennifer Dorothy dau George & Dorothy Shuker of Elnor Lane Farm Whaley Bridge b. 11 Apr.
Jun 25 Julie dau Harold Alexander & Hilda Critchlow of 3 Shallcross Avenue Whaley Bridge b. 7 Apr.
Aug 27 Colin son Colin & Joan Elizabeth Beswick of 8 Shallcross Avenue Whaley Bridge b. 6 Jul.
Aug 27 Brian son Thomas Ivan & Evelyn May Butler of 28 Chapel Road Whaley Bridge b. 6 Jul.

1962
Mar 11 Derek son Edwin & Doris Cooper of 3 Canal Row Furness Vale b. 22 Nov 1961.
Aug 5 James Peter son James Arthur & Vera Slack of Glebe Farm Taxal b. 13 Apr.

1963
Mar 31 Kevin William son George Henry & Enid Thomson of 10 Shallcross Avenue of 19 Sep.
Dec 22 Caroline dau Michael Alan & Elaine Smith of 8 Shallcross Avenue b. 25 Sep.

1964
Feb 2 Martin John son George & Dorothy Shuker of Elnor Lane Farm Fernilee b. 23 Nov 1963.
Mar 15 Peter Thomas son James Thomas & Diane Burton of 25 Buxton Road Bridgemont b. 12 Jan.
May 17 Caroline dau Brian & Dianne Glennen Hall of 8 Johnson Street Whaley Bridge b. 7 Mar.
Sep 20 Raymond sonThomas Ivan & Evelyn May Butler of 28 Chapel Road Whaley Bridge b. 12 May.
Nov 1 Judith Clare dau James Arthur & Vera Slack of Glebe Farm Taxal b. 1 Apr.

1965
Mar 28 Andrew John son Roy & Linda Melland of Jack’s Café Fernilee b. 7. Jan.
Jul 18 Karen dau Noel & Betty Rogers of 2 Shallcross Road, Whaley Bridge b. 16 May.
Sep 5 Suzanne dau Gordon Francis & Sylvia Goddard of Elnor Lane Fernilee b. 11 Jun.
Dec 26 Charles William son Gilbert & Maureen Ruddick of 28 Elnor Lane Whaley Bridge b. 9 Jun.

1966
Jan 13 Julie Sylvia dau James Thomas & Dianne Burton of 25 Buxton Road Bridgemont b. 12 Nov 1965.
Apr 10 Paul Richard son George & Dorothy Shuker of Elnor Lane Farm Fernilee b. 19 Jan.
Jun 5 Jane dau Colin & Joan Beswick of 7 Shallcross Avenue Fernilee b. 4 Apr.
Aug 7 David son Albert Frank & Kathleen Longden of 3 Caldene Terrace Whaley Bridge b. 28 May.

1967
Mar 5 Ian son Leonard & Marion Dukes of 5 Macclesfield Road, Whaley Bridge b. 18 Jan.

1968
May 5 Russell son Albert Frank & Kathleen Longden of 64 Buxton Road Whaley Bridge b. 6 Feb.
Jul 28 Lisa Clare dau Roy & Linda Melland of Jack’s Café Fernilee b. 2 May.

1969
Feb 2 Justin son Colin & Joan Elizabeth Beswick of 7 Shallcross Avenue Fernilee b. 22 Sep 1968.
Mar 23 Graham son Leonard & Marion Dukes of 5 Macclesfield Road Whaley Bridge b. 13 Jan.
Jun 8 Stephen Laurence son Gilbert & Maureen Ruddick of 28 Elnor Lane Fernilee b. 21 Mar.
Jun 8 Melanie Louise dau Christopher & Dorothy Helme of The White Cottage Fernilee b. 27 Jun 1968.


1970
Apr 5 Sara Claire Louise dau John & Mary Rose Fellows of 10 Elnor Avenue Whaley Bridge b. 21 Oct.
Apr 5 Mark Anthony son John & Mary Rose Allen of 10 Elnor Avenue Whaley Bridge b. 9 Aug 1960.

1971
Aug 15 David Edward son Samuel Dennis & May Tatton of 17 The Meadows Endon b. 13 Jun.
Sep 4 Lyne dau Leonard & Marion Dukes of 5 Macclesfield Road Whaley Bridge b. 3 Dec 1970.

1972
Mar 19 Jayne Rachel dau of (blank) Bailey of 6 Mevril Road Whaley Bridge b. 13 Sep 1971.
Mar 19 Joanne Marie dau Roland & Frederica Melland of Oak View Fernilee b. 26 Aug.

1974
Mar 17 Ruth dau Samuel Dennis & May Tatton of 17 The Meadows Endon Staffs b. 29 Dec 1973.
Apr 7 Karl Matthew son Roy & Linda Melland of 1 Oak View Fernilee b. 13 Sep.
Apr 7 Andrew John son Paul Andrew & Christine Smith of 8 Shallcross Avenue Fernilee b. 24 Dec 1973.
Apr 14 Sarah Louise dau John Roughsedge & Patricia Ann Plant of 54 Elnor Lane Fernilee b. 8 Jan.

1975
Feb 16 Jess son Keith & Patricia Wood of 60 Chapel Road, Whaley Bridge b. 7 Aug.

1976
May 13 Lucy Mary dau George & Dorothy Shuker of Elnor Lane Farm b. 12 Apr.

1978
Dec 24 Joanna Louise dau Richard & Barbara Shuker of High Gables Elnor Lane b. 3 Jan .

1979
Jun 17 Keith son Denis & Margaret Hallam of 8 Gisbourne Drive Chapel-en-le-Frith b. 10 Mar.

1982
Sep 5 Alison Marie dau David Arthur & Joan Spencer of 1 Shallcross Avenue Whaley Bridge b. 19 May.
Oct 17 Daniel Brian son Richard William & Barbara Streeter of High Gables Elnor Lane Whaley Bridge b. 19 Apr.

1986
Feb 9 Claire dau David Arthur & Joan Spencer of 29 Ollersett Avenue New Mills Stockport b. 31 Aug 1985.

1988
Nov 6 Hannah Louise dau Andrew George & Louise Heather Shuker of Lane Ends Farm, Buxton Old Road, Higher Disley b. 17 Jul.

1989
Apr 13 Fiona dau David Arthur & Joan Spencer of 29 Ollersett Avenue New Mills b. 7 Jul 1988.
Aug 6 Charlotte Sarah dau Sarah Jane Burgess of Bings Knowle Whaley Bridge b. 13 Feb.
Sep 24 Robert Edward son David Brian & Donna Annette Hodgson of 1 Paddock Lane Whaley Bridge b. 3 May.

1990
Nov 4 Lisa dau Ian & Catharine Rogers of 26 Chapel Road Whaley Bridge b. 9 Aug.

1991
Jan 27 Naomi Ruth dau Andrew George & Louise Heather Shuker of Lane End Farm Buxton Old Road Higher Disley b. 14 Oct 1990.
Oct 6 Jason Martin son Martin John & Juila Dawn Shuker of Far End Cottage Fernilee b. 13 Apr.
Dec 8 Jade Laureen dau Anthony & Katherine Perkins of 28 Frith View Chapel-en-le-Frith b. 26 Sep.

1992
Jun 21 Eleanor Rose dau Bruce William & Jennifer Dorothy Morris of 71 Highfield Road Lymm Cheshire b. 2 Apr.

1992
Aug 9 Katrina Ann dau Edwin George & Carol Ann Sumner of 110 Buxton Road Whaley Bridge b. 22 Jul 1987.
Aug 9 Alexander Cedric son Edwin George & Carol Ann Sumner of 110 Buxton Old Road Whaley Bridge b. 28 Sep 1990.
Sep 13 Benjamin Paul son Michael Peter & Shirley Ann Bowker of 5 Paddock Lane Whaley Bridge b. 2 Jul.

1993
Jun 6 Nicola dau Ian & Catharine Rogers of 26 Chapel Road Whaley Bridge b. 29 Jan.
Jul 11 Rebecca Frances dau David Brian & Donna Annette Hodgson of 1 Paddock Lane Whaley Bridge b. 12 Jul 1992.

1994
Oct 9 Kerri Leigh dau Anthony & Katherine Perkins of 28 Frith View Chapel-en-le-Frith b. 12 Apr.
Oct 16 Rebecca Shannon dau Martin John & Julia Dawn Shuker of Far End Cottage Fernilee b. 13 May.

1995
May 28 Hannah dau Ian & Catharine Rogers of 26 Chapel Road Whaley Bridge b. 31 Nay 1994.
Jun 18 Elizabeth Anna dau Jennifer Dorothy & Bruce William (deceased) Morris of 71 Highfield Road Lymm Cheshire b. 12 Mar.

1997
Oct 26 Chloe Louise dau Ian Robert Goodwin & Julie Ann Mycock of 137 Macclesfield Road Whaley Bridge b. 25 May.

1999
Aug 8 Maclison Elizabeth dau Andrew & Caroline Crankshaw of 10 Yeardsley Green Whaley Bridge b. 14 Feb.
Nov 7 Kathrn Jane McHarry dau Robert James McHarry & Jennifer Dorothy Morris of 17 Highfield Road Lymm b. 22 Aug.

Baptised at Fernilee